Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the policy of House of Bounce Trampoline Park Pty Ltd (House of Bounce) with respect to the way we obtain, use and disclose information about you. We adopt and are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).

We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about privacy, particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of personal information. We are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all personal information that is collected by us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding how we will use your personal information, and your ability to correct this information. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

Your Consent

You consent to your personal information being used in accordance with the privacy policy by visiting our website, by entering competitions, by purchasing our products and/or by providing us with your personal information.

Collection of Information

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

House of Bounce collects personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are such as your name, email address, or postal address, when you provide it to us. With this information, House of Bounce can provide a variety of personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it will make our services more relevant to you.

Sometimes, we may specifically ask for personal information about you when you sign up to use a service. Certain information may be required, such as your name, age, internet address or screen name, billing address, type of computer, credit card number, in order to provide that service or product to you. This information may also be used to inform you of additional products and services which may interest you. You can choose not to receive such information when you are undertaking product or service registration. We may also ask about your interests, but it is your choice whether to respond.

How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to House of Bounce is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us, for example when you enter one of our competitions or if you purchase something from us.

Use of Personal Information

House of Bounce will use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. House of Bounce will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. We might on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. On each email or communication that we send you, we will include simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list. You can opt out from receiving such material at any time by emailing our privacy manager and asking to be removed from the mailing list.

Any information we may collect from you will be treated with strict confidentiality. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

Disclosure

There may be occasions where it will be necessary for House of Bounce to disclose your personal information to third parties. House of Bounce may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the products or services you have requested. Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside House of Bounce, unless you have authorised us to do so, or unless we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

No sale of Personal Information

Under no circumstances will House of Bounce sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Please note that our website does not provide systems for secure transmission of personal information across the internet, except where otherwise specifically stated. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting personal information via the internet and that we accept no responsibility for personal information provided via unsecured websites.

We will not be held liable for loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your personal information or a breach of this policy whether or not such access or breach was caused by our negligent or willful act or omission or that of our employees or agents.

Access and Correction

The security of your information is important to us. The information we have collected about you cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form.

You may access your information at any time. If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please contact us. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please notify us and we will try to correct or update the information as soon as possible.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you would like to talk to us about this, or if you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact:

Mail
PO BOX 1886
Mildura VIC 3502

Telephone
03 5022 29033

Email
info@houseofbounce.com.au

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints relating to privacy issues, please notify House of Bounce. While House of Bounce accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may amend or update this privacy policy. When this occurs, we will post the new version of the privacy policy on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting your personal information.